CARA

Hall of Fame

Runners are inducted to the CARA Runners' Choice Circuit Hall of Fame through long-standing success in the CARA Runners' Choice Circuit. Each year award winners are given five points for a 1st place finish in age-group or Clydesdale/Athena categories. Three points are awarded for a second place finish, and 1 point for a third-place finish. Once a runner has earned 30 total points they are inducted into the Hall of Fame.

Members of the CARA Runners' Choice Circuit Hall of Fame

(Last Name, First Name, Year Inducted, Current Point Total)

Rollins

 Nancy

2005

129

Gilmore

 Lois

2005

113

Lamermayer

 Dick

2005

108

Schertz

 Doris

2005

100

McDonough

 Kathleen

2005

81

Holzmueller

 Keith

2005

76

Taylor

 Robert

2008

65

Packel

 Ed

2009

60

Moss

 Gary

2005

58

Clarke

 Anne

2005

56

Summers

 Marilee

2005

53

Wasielewski

 Grace

2013

51

Williams

 Algene

2005

51

Nebel

 Sue

2005

50

Meyer

 Cam

2005

48

Taylor

 Stacia

2011

48

Krentz

 Terri

2005

47

Metz

 Isola

2012

46

Estka

 Tom

2005

44

Cortes

 Sam

2006

43

Sarowitz

 Steve

2013

41

Azzaro

 Anthony

2005

40

Chenoweth

 Rob

2014

40

Pearson

 Doug

2010

40

McCabe

 Connie

2005

39

Gudbrandsen

 Peggy

2005

38

Burgess

 Eric

2013

38

Gunby

 Craig

2016

37

Savage

 Dan

2005

37

Kummerer

 Barbara

2006

36

Conheady

 Timothy

2012

36

Nicholson

 Frank

2014

36

Townsend

 Gary

2005

36

Guerrero

Angelica

2016

35

Walkwitz

 Faith

2005

35

McKeague

 Bob

2009

35

Nelson

 Jack

2005

35

Hanson

 Catherine

2005

35

Hosh(Treat)

 Angelle

2007

35

Draheim

 Janet

2015

34

Montes

 Columba

2017

34

Arnold

 Joe

2009

34

Billups

 Ernie

2005

34

Blasier

 Laurin

2005

34

Lipa

 Christine

2010

33

Maisel

 Stephanie

2007

33

Brandt

 Barry

2013

33

Hosokawa

 George

2005

33

Thomas

 Ron

2017

33

Volkman

 Otto

2010

33

Behnke

 Jay

2011

33

Seymour

 Michael

2005

33

Bruns

 Julie

2016

32

Croll

 Susan

2007

32

Finn/Hughes

 Stephanie

2016

32

Egle

 Mike

2009

32

Quinton

 John

2005

32

Dziagwa

 David

2013

32

Vandervoort

 Martha

2005

31

Cochran

 Richard

2005

31

Johnson

 Warren

2005

31

Smith

Gregory

2013

31

Kowalski

 Marion

2005

30

Tanner

 Dorothy

2005

30

Dean

 Craig

2008

30

Suozzo

 Andrew

2015

30

 

Other notable point totals: (These persons below are not yet part of the Hall of Fame)

Christman

 Matilee

29

Maeshima

 Kaori

29

Reingold

 Badonna

29

Savage

 Melissa

29

Yuhasz

 Michael

29

Grabowski

 Karen

28

Hopkins

 Jerry

28

Williams

 John

28

Mezgolits

 Janet

27

Hernandez

 Ed

27

Walsh

 Robert

27

Casanova

 Nancy

27

Dunbar

 Josephine

27

Stephenitch

Chris

27

Howland

 Kristy

26

Kaeding

 Joanne

26

Ramirez

 Teresa

26

Koy

 Kevin

26

Sievert

 Marietta

25

Golbus

 Valerie

24

Lakier

 Beth

24

Onines

 Beth

24

Prather

 Marge

24

Albanese

 John

24

Craig

 John

24

Fruit

 Ken

24

Zorn

 Otto

24

Bensen

Geri

23

Dziagwa

 Laura

23

Hecker(Copeland)

 Mari Jo

23

Terwedow

 Susan

23

Whitlow

 Peggy

23

Perry

 Paul

23

Schmidt

 Joe

23

Giffin

 Jeff

23

Jennings

 Jonathan

23

Miller

 David

23

Nemeth

 Christopher

23

Pearson

 Doug

23

Esslinger

 Susan

22

Hamamura

 Kayoko

22

Kirk

 Allison

22

Hays

 Carl

22

Kowalskli

 Rich

22

Malec

 Adrian

22

Nair

 John

22

Paleczny

 Joseph

22

Jaehn

Wendy

21

Favela

 Emisael

21

Ortega

 Juan

21

Tiongson

 Paolo

21

Keyes

 Franny

21

Garcia

 Vicky

20

Nixon

 Christina

20

Kelleher

 Danny

20

Kohn

 Ted

20

Sievert

Bob

20

Skarda

 Dan

20

Black

 Laurie

20

Kelpsch

Leslie

20

Mulka

 Diana

20

Brenton

 Bennett

20

Crim

Lynn

20